Privacy Policy

   

GDPR Privacy Policy Personal Data Protection Policy

1. Legal processing of personal data

Casa electric, in compliance with the provisions of the European Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (EU 2016/679) and the relevant Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 as amended and in force), manages the Personal Data disclosed to it by the utmost care, ensuring, in any case, their protection and privacy. In order to ensure the confidentiality and security of Personal Data,  Casa electric has taken all the necessary organizational and technical measures, drawing up internal security policies, using appropriate electronic means, informing and properly training its staff.Casa electric legally processes the Personal Data, as it collects and processes it exclusively for defined, explicit and legal purposes and only to the extent necessary for the implementation of these purposes. The data it maintains, takes care to be accurate and up to date, seeking for this purpose the assistance of the data subjects, ie the natural persons to whom this data relates, and retains the data for as long as is necessary for the implementation of the specific purposes.

3. Personal data being processed

Casa electric collects and processes Personal Data, that is, information relating to a natural person who is or may be identified by this information, whether or not the identification can be made directly or indirectly. The processing of this data means any work carried out in relation to this data, whether automated or not. Personal Data includes, for example, information such as name, home address, e-mail address or telephone number.In addition, during a visit to the Casa electric website, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as: IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer website from which you visit us (recommendation) our websites you visit date and time type browser and browser settings operating system username. This technical information may, in individual cases, constitute personal data. As a general rule, we use technical data, however, only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of our website and application against attacks and malicious use, as well as in pseudonymous or anonymous form for statistics. aims.For the specific purposes of processing the Personal Data, ie for information about products, services, promotions, offers, events and competitions, via email, brochures, newsletter, sms, telephone and other electronic means, as well as for research and statistical purposes, Casa electric collects and processes the following information: Name Contact details (home address, postal code, contact telephone, e-mail address) Other personal information (ID, TIN)

4. Use of personal data

 Casa electric collects, processes and uses the Personal Data that concerns you mainly when you visit the company’s websites, when you subscribe to them, when you log in to an existing customer account or when you order products through the website. The processing of Personal Data is done, as the case may be, in accordance with current legislation and this privacy policy, or in accordance with your consent. In some cases, data is used only in pseudonymous or anonymous form. Casa electric collects, processes and uses the Personal Data that concerns you mainly when you visit the company’s websites, when you subscribe to them, when you log in to an existing customer account or when you order products through the website. The processing of Personal Data is done, as the case may be, in accordance with current legislation and this privacy policy, or in accordance with your consent. In some cases, data is used only in pseudonymous or anonymous form.

4.1 Registration, connection and ordering

When you register and log in, when you place an order or when you are logged in and attempt to place an order but do not complete it, we collect, process and use the personal data and information you provide to us within the framework of applicable personal data protection legislation . We may use the details of the products and services when you try to order, in order to contact you with the details that you provided to us during your registration, in which case you provide us with your consent.The information we request from you, in order to make possible the provision of the services you need, are marked as mandatory fields in the forms. Other information is optional. For the conclusion and execution of the contracts, we request, as the case may be, contact information such as the name, the address for delivery and invoicing, as well as information about the payment method that you have chosen. In addition, we use your data in our client database that we maintain, so that only relevant data is stored there.In order to avoid typing errors and to ensure that the items you have ordered have actually been received by you, we check that the address you have entered is written in a complete and accurate manner. During the payment process, we do not record or store payment information in this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank and other information. You provide this information directly and exclusively to the respective payment service provider.

4.2 Additional information

Casa electric stores and uses the Personal Data that applies to you, when you contact it by phone, email or through the contact form it maintains, or when you want to send us information in some other way and, therefore, you transmit your data to us for this purpose. In addition, we store and use personal data and technical information, to the extent that this is necessary to prevent and deal with any malicious use or other illegal behavior on our website, e.g. to maintain data security in the event of attacks on our computer systems.Finally, we store and use your data, to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so, for example in the light of a formal directive or a judicial or other decision of the Authorities, as well as to safeguard our rights and claims, as well as to cases of the company defending before the courts.

5. Data security

The security of your personal data is a high priority for Casa electric. Therefore, we protect your data, which is stored with us, through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent its loss or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality. In order to ensure the long-term protection of your data, technical security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, adapted to the relevant prevailing technology standards.

6. Consent and rights of a personal data subject

By choosing to agree and consent to the processing of the Personal Data relating to you, you consent to the processing of the data for the above specific purposes, either by Casa electric or by a partner company.You can revoke your consent at any time, as well as exercise one of your legal rights, namely access to and copying your data, correcting inaccurate information, deleting your data or restricting their processing. , the portability of data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and its transmission to another controller, objection to decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal results concerning you or affect you significantly in a similar way.Casa electric handles your requests with due diligence to ensure the security of your data and the protection of your rights. For this reason, in the event of any doubt as to the person requesting the disclosure of Personal Data, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.In the event that Casa electric is unable, due to a plethora of similar requests, to satisfy your request immediately, it will inform you as soon as possible and, in any case within one month of the submission of your request, of its progress and the reason of a possible delay in its satisfaction. If your claims are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their recurring nature, Casa electric may refuse to follow up on the request.In the event of a breach of your data and if such breach may seriously jeopardize your rights and freedoms and provided that it does not fall within one of the exceptions expressly provided by law, Casa electric undertakes to inform you relatively without undue delay. In addition and in case you consider that your data is being violated , you have the right to file a complaint to the competent Personal Data Protection Authority.

7. Link to other companies’ websites

Casa electric may contain links to other companies’ websites. In no case is it responsible for the data protection measures for external websites to which you can access through these links. Please be informed about the protection of your data on these external websites.

8. Cookies

These are text files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer while you are inside our website. In no case do cookies contain personal information or information, which will allow anyone to communicate with the visitor of the website, by phone, e-mail, etc. In addition, using cookies does not access your computer documents or files.The use of cookies makes it easier for the website to memorize information about your visit, collecting useful information about your search preferences. Thus, the search experience will be improved the next time you visit us. In addition, cookies help Casa electric see the performance and traffic of its website, improving its presentation and content, according to the preferences of visitors. Some or all of the cookies described below may be stored in the browser.You can view and manage cookies in your browser (however mobile browsers may not offer this visibility). From the different types of cookies that exist, Casa electric uses the following: Absolutely necessary: ​​The technically necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website, they allow you to browse and use its functions. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies, we can not offer effective operation of our website.In addition, these cookies allow the website to remember your choices such as font size, or if you have responded to a survey, to provide improved and personalized features.

Performance Cookies (Google analytics):

These cookies collect information about how you use the website, for example, which pages you visit most often. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.

Disable Cookies

You can enable, disable or even completely delete cookies through the configuration options in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, some parts of the website may not work properly.

9. Modifications to the information in this privacy policy

We always want to present to our customers attractive product offers and therefore, to constantly adapt the range of our products to the wishes of our customers. Any relevant future arrangements will be the subject of this Communication. In any case, Casa electric reserves the right to change the terms of protection of Personal Data, in accordance with the relevant legal framework. Therefore, these Terms of Protection of Personal Data may be reviewed and updated at any time without notice.The users of the website are kindly requested to check these terms at regular intervals for any changes, as the continuous use of the website implies that they accept all possible modifications thereof.